Monday, May 11, 2015

Mask Mail #1 AKA Super Awesome Sheet Mask Haul

Hey, I'm still alive :P

I went away for about a week, and I was so busy I didn't get a chance to blog! Gah! I still wanna stick with this here I am :)

When I discovered sheet masks a few weeks ago, I went batshit crazy nuts ordering masks and other cool Korean skincare goodies, so I ordered a bunch of stuff and packages have been pouring in! You know it's bad when the mail person knows who you are, even though you've only been living at your current address for less than 6 months XD

This is a super awesome haul post: I got four (!!) hauls to share with you.... would have been nicer as individual posts but *shrug* I got two in today, one was waiting for me when I got back home, and the last was acquired whilst away.

Anyway, on to the goodies!

Haul #1 TonyMoly and The Face Shop

I took this while waiting for guests to arrive at my friend's surprise party :3

I actually got these in person! It was my best friend's birthday, so I took her to Koreatown in NYC and we had a fabulous lunch, then of course we had to hit up two of the most well known Korean skincare vendors :3 From  TM I got three masks, snail moisture gel (ZOMG amayyyyyzing!!!), a lip mask, and a gold black sugar scrub (looove this!!!! It has flakes of real gold in it!!). I got 8 masks from The Face Shop. I have to say, both shops are tiny as FUCK. My fat ass could barely turn around in TM XD So far, I've used one of the TM masks (Mung bean; pretty interesting, Made my face tingle... I kept it on anyway [lol] and [luckily] it didn't cause any irritation or breakout. It left my skin feeling tighter and smoother the next day!), one of TFS's masks (pearl; it was meh. It was like a heavy paper that didn't seem to have a lot of essence soaked in ...dried pretty fast too) and I gave one to my bestie's ma :)

Haul #2: Malie Masks

You can buy them here, though it seems like this seller raised their prices. Bummer. You can find a better deal from another seller though :P

I got these from eBay Seller konanshop. It was $20.40 (w/ free shipping :P) for 38 masks + 4 nose strips!!!

These masks are such a great fucking deal. It works out to be ~$0.54 a piece, even less if we factor in the nose strips (but they were a free gift! XD) Not only that, the seller shipped the day after I paid and I got it two days before the ETA. Awesomeness. I've used one of these so far: Pomegranate. It smelled like real pomegranates, and it made my face feel pretty great :D

Haul #3: Missha and TonyMoly

Isn't that sheep mask pkg the cutest ever??? D'aww.

I got these from eBay seller iamlove-shop. The Missha Gourmet Honey Butter masks (5) were $6.98 (so a "splurge" for me lol) and the TonyMoly Year of the Sheep mask was (wait for it...) $3.98 with "free shipping" (with prices like these, the shipping is definitely built in. I found these masks cheaper on TesterKorea [and even the TM shop in NYC had the sheep mask for $3.60! Fuck me.] oh well). On the up side, they sent me a nice amount of samples! :D

I just got these in today, so I haven't had a chance to use them. Stay tuned for these mask reviews coming soon!

Haul #4 Missha and Mizon

I fucking love the pkging of the Mizon masks... just cracks me up... Kylie Jenner, anyone? XD

I got these from eBay seller ideaseller_kr. The Missha Aloe masks were $4.14 for a set of three and the Mizon No.1 Moist King's Berry Masks were $9.99 for a set of 7. Not too shabby price wise (I think....). I also just got these in today, so you'll see the reviews for these eventually. I got other things with the masks:

This is the rest of the stuff I bought from this seller... just showing off, really. Too lazy to list all the things XD
These are all the samples I got from this order. I hit the sample jackpot!!!! :D

So there goes my super awesome haul post.... It took me awhile to reorganize my medicine cabinet, and I think my mask collection is about to outgrow its current home (aka a Ukala boot box XD)

I think I will try the Missha Honey Butter mask tonight. I can't wait! :D

Til then xoxox


  1. Yeah, Phoenix Wright is the best! :)

    1. Eagle eye! Haha I lurved all the original PW games (beat all three...) I couldn't get through Apollo Justice though. I hated to see Phoenix become all disillusioned and shit. Ugh. I have the one with Miles, but it's pretty meh too TBH.


You wanna comment? SHEETASTIC! :D