Friday, May 22, 2015

MOTD: The Face Shop's Real Nature Mango Seed Mask

Today I'm reviewing a mask from The Face Shop, which is a Korean brand. It's another Korean brand that's very popular here in the States. They have two retail stores that I know of in NYC; I actually picked this up from the one in Koreatown! The shop was tiny but packed with all sorts of skincare products, makeup, and OF COURSE sheet masks! The mask was $2 but they had a promotion that if you bought 10 masks you got 3 free so I happily obliged. I was with my BFF at the time, so I split them with her <3

My Epic Zit War has been pretty much conquered at this point (huzzah!!!), but as a precaution against future breakouts I am still using Noxema 1x a day (at night), so these days I prefer masks with moisturizing/hydrating properties. As a result, I decided to use this particular mask because it promised deep moisturization... but mostly because it was mango (well, the seed anyway :P). I love mango! I love the fruit, mango flavored things, the way it smells, ALL THE MANGO THINGS XD

So why is it mango seed, and not the mango flesh (the yummy part!)?

Thursday, May 21, 2015

MOTD: Coni Beauty Lotus Elastic & Hydrating Mask

Hello SMAs!

Today I'm reviewing the Lotus Elastic & Hydrating Mask by Coni Beauty, a Taiwanese company. It's apparently one of the biggest skincare companies there, so you know they must make all sorts of sheet masks! I received this in my MaskGenie May pouch, and Genie says that this mask is actually an advertisement for Taiwanese tourism. Fascinating!

I was really excited to try this mask, as the packaging was just sooo fucking cute! Plus, these days any mask promising hydration is a plus (fucking Noxema... luckily I am down to only one application a day now... that shit dries the hell outta my skin D:) I also have perfumes with lotus extract in them that I love the smell of, so I figured this would be an interesting variety to try, as I don't think I have ever used anything with lotus in it before.


Wednesday, May 20, 2015

MOTD: Leaders' Stepsolution Pore-Scaling Black Aqua Mask

Hey SMAs! :D

Today I'm reviewing a mask from Leaders, a Korean based skin care company. I got this in my Mask Maven May pouch and I've been dying to try this since I got it in! :D You can buy it at Memebox, Beauteque (duh), or on eBay, if interested. Prices vary from $3 a piece to $33 for a full box of 10 sheets.

According to Memebox (like the only place that had a clear English description):
Do you have excessive sebum, dead skin cell buildups, unclean skin, and dull-darkened skin? Change your complexion with this renewing black mask enriched with various nutritious nutrients.  Formulated with extracts like Volcanic Ash, Sugar Maple Extract, Soybean Extract, and more to purify and tighten enlarged pores. 
Intriguing! I have some huge ass pores I'd like to reduce! But does it live up to hype?? Let's take a look at the ingredients.

Tuesday, May 19, 2015

MOTD: Dermal Snail Collagen Essence Mask

Hello SMAs (formerly known as sheet mask addicts...shut up, I'm lazy XD):

Today we get back to our regularly scheduled MOTD posts yayyy! On a side note, I think I might just start saving haul posts for the weekends, or should I dedicate a day for hauls (there will be more in the coming weeks XD)? Any opinions on the matter would be much appreciated :D

Today's mask is from Korean company Dermal, who (I didn't know this before) also makes the Purederm line of products too! I like their collagen eye patches :3  I bought this mask in a 16 piece multi pack on Amazon for $12 (with free shipping for Prime or for orders over $35), which comes out to $0.75 a piece! You know I love a good bargain. I've actually had these for awhile; I tried one from the pack (charcoal) a couple of weeks before I started the blog, and I remember it being decent. Not spectacular mind you, but I figured it was worth the per-piece price.

I'm in the last stages of my Epic Zit War, so I decided to select a mask with more regenerative/repairing elements because I figured that even the tiniest bit of whatever-says-will-help would be sufficient :P

But I'm getting ahead of myself (again, as usual...)

Monday, May 18, 2015

MaskGenie May Pouch Unboxing

Hellooooo fellow sheet mask addicts!

Today we're doing an unboxing of MaskGenie's May Pouch, yayyyy :D

In case you've never heard of it, Maskgenie is a pretty popular sheet mask subscription service that ships from Hong Kong. From the site:
MaskGenie is a monthly masks membership service, which delivers a beautifully packaged drawstring pouch straight to your door containing a variety of fun and exciting masks from Asia.   
MaskGenie is not only your usual masks subscription service where you receive a bunch of random masks each month, but with MaskGenie, all products are carefully chosen and curated by us, all in order to give you the best selection of the craziest, coolest, and hottest trends!
It's all run by one woman, the eponymous Genie! Craziness. She does monthly unboxing videos on YouTube, so you should definitely check those out!

Sunday, May 17, 2015

Beauteque Mask Maven: May Pouch Unboxing

(Warning: picture heavy post...)

Hello dolls!

Today I am showing off sharing my first ever Beauteque Mask Maven subscription pouch! :DDD

I had never been really interested in the beauty box subscription craze before, but the thought of getting random sheet masks I might never have bought or heard of otherwise delivered every month seemed like a great idea. Plus, I call myself a sheet mask maven, so it's just fitting, no? ;)

The Mask Maven is a subscription service that sends 9 - 11 masks each month. It's $15 a month plus shipping, You can get a recurring subscription, in addition to buying individual monthly pouches. They say you will receive all kinds of masks including sheet masks, hand and feet masks, hair masks, wash-off masks and more. I can't say I'm too excited about anything other that face masks/wash off masks, but from what I could see from people who've received MM pouches in the past, it's more sheet masks than anything else (plus, why not try some new stuff besides sheet masks??). Please note that since I exclusively review sheet masks on this blog, there will only be brief details on the masks received. More in depth reviews will follow in the weeks to come (so many masks, so little time...:P)

Friday, May 15, 2015

MOTD: Malie Green Tea

G'day to ya, dolls ! :D

Today's mask is from Malie, which I'd guess is a Korean company (as the packaging said made in Korea...). My Google Fu failed me :( I couldn't find much online about the company/manufacturer, but I found a nice description for some of the varieties here.

I bought this mask in a multi pack. It was $20.40 for two complete 16 piece sets + 6 bonus masks and 4 charcoal pore strips... a fucking sweet deal, if you ask me. I went into more detail about these in my super awesome haul post, so go check it out :)

I'm still batting Zitgate 2015 (I'm gonna be 30 in a fucking month... WTF skin?!?), so last night I frantically read through eleventy hundred mask descriptions, on the hunt for something to help. I didn't want to use another tea tree mask (actually, I did... but I only have another of the same brand.... *boooo* bet your sweet ass I promptly purchased some tea tree masks from another brand! XD), so I decided to choose something that would contain ingredients that would help calm the inflammation in my zits. It was down to snail, aloe, and green tea.

SO I went with green tea :P

Thursday, May 14, 2015

MOTD: 'The Cure' Tea Tree

Hello my chickadees!

Today's mask is from a brand called either "The Qure" or "The Cure" Tea Tree, made by LS Cosmetics, a Korean based company. Why the ambiguity? Some packages from the same company have the name as either/or. I blame the Engrish XD It was hard to find much about the company online. Even the place I bought it from (I went to the NYC ClubClio store) doesn't have it listed on their site! A shame, really. This mask came in a multipack of 15 masks for $10 from the ClubClio retail store.

Wednesday, May 13, 2015

MOTD: TonyMoly 'I'm Real' Red Wine Mask

That's some fancy packaging, there.

Hello my darlings!

Today's mask is the TonyMoly 'I'm Real' Red Wine Mask, which is made by TonyMoly, a Korean based company. This was also apart of my Awesome Haul post, which you can read more about pricing and where I bought it here. This is one of the more famous Korean skin care companies here in the States: they have two stores in NYC (I've been to one, it's where I got this mask :D), plus you can find their shit on Sephora! Wowzers!

This mask's featured ingredient is red wine, aka every reality TV housewife's liquid gold XD

Tuesday, May 12, 2015

MOTD: Missha Gourmet Honey Butter

Hello lovelies! 

Today's mask is from Missha, which is based in Korea. The German version of the site (they don't have it on the US site, for whatever reason) says the following about the mask: 
This pack helps to promote a beautiful and glowing complexion with nutrients delivered from honey and gourmet butter. For those who wants to deliver radiance to the skin by providing nutrients and also wants to take a good care of skin by enjoying a sweet fragrance! MISSHAGourmet Honey Butter Sheet Mask- the tasty side of skin care.
So does it deliver on these promises?? Can't say for sure, but...before I go any further, lemme just say...

Monday, May 11, 2015

Mask Mail #1 AKA Super Awesome Sheet Mask Haul

Hey, I'm still alive :P

I went away for about a week, and I was so busy I didn't get a chance to blog! Gah! I still wanna stick with this here I am :)

When I discovered sheet masks a few weeks ago, I went batshit crazy nuts ordering masks and other cool Korean skincare goodies, so I ordered a bunch of stuff and packages have been pouring in! You know it's bad when the mail person knows who you are, even though you've only been living at your current address for less than 6 months XD

This is a super awesome haul post: I got four (!!) hauls to share with you.... would have been nicer as individual posts but *shrug* I got two in today, one was waiting for me when I got back home, and the last was acquired whilst away.

Anyway, on to the goodies!

Monday, May 4, 2015

Mask of the Day: MJ Care Arbutin

Today's mask is from MJ Care, which is made in Korea by Minjin Cosmetics.

I bought a sample pack on Amazon that came with 10 different kinds for $8.50, with free Prime shipping (if you're lucky enough to have it) or free on orders over $35 (I more than qualified LOL). That works out to $.85 a piece!! I love me a bargain! (Oh, and you're welcome :P)

So what the fuck is arbutin anyway?

My Name is Deena and I'm Addicted to Sheet Masks

They say admitting that you have a problem is the first step to recovery... But I'm not really interested in an intervention or whatever XD (TL;DR ahead....)

I have been introduced to the crazy awesome world of Asian skincare. It's insane the kind of things they have going on! But as it happens, I stumbled on these wonderful little things: